Privacy Statement

Anti-Money Laundering Professionals (AMLP) collects data about individuals, only within a business context. AMLP treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data.

AMLP will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession.

We only collect basic personal data about you. It does not include any special types of information. AMLP currently hold name, surname, job description, firm, your work email address and a telephone number.

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with information associated with our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need.

Personal data we process is only processed by us in the UK, or the EU and is not shared with third parties, without express permission. All data is located on servers within the UK, or the EU.

Any data collected is stored securely within our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system, our accounts system and our support system.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the member of AMLP who acts in the capacity of a data protection officer, on adriana.juric@amlpforum.com who will investigate the matter. Should you wish to unsubscribe, please click here.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

COOKIES

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our web site. Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. A number of cookies may be created when you visit the Pervade Software website. The cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and they cannot be used to identify an individual user.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. Please note that if you do set your browser not to accept cookies some of the enhanced features on websites may not work correctly.

LOG FILES

When you visit this website we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. Log files are also used to detect potential harmful users which may be reported to the relevant authorities.

This statement only covers websites maintained by AMLP and does not cover other websites which are linked to or from our websites.